Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Tuesday 2/12/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
WASHINGTON
 
FLORIDA
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
6
Final
5

WASHINGTON (4-8-0-1, 9 pts.) at FLORIDA (4-6-0-2, 10 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Tuesday, 2/12/2013 7:35 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: WASHINGTON - BRADEN HOLTBY, FLORIDA - SCOTT CLEMMENSEN
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
9WASHINGTON+110Ov 5.5,+105+110Ov 5.5,+110
10FLORIDA-130Un 5.5,-125-130Un 5.5,-130
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
WASHINGTON - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games4-9-0-6.74-9-6.75-82.827.93.529.7
Team Stats (Road Games)1-5-0-4.21-5-4.23-32.827.84.232.7
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.62-3-1.63-23.625.83.826.8
vs. Division2-2-0-0.72-2-0.73-14.029.53.733.0
WASHINGTON Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)1336111014103639.9%471225.5%62
Team Stats (Road Games)6176551016710.2%22627.3%30
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5185571012914.0%14750.0%31
Team Stats (vs. Division)4164651011813.6%13538.5%28
Stats Against (All Games) 461321111038611.9%581525.9%82
Stats Against (Road Games) 2561081019612.8%34926.5%43
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 1961120013414.2%17529.4%32
Stats Against (vs. Division) 156540013211.4%19526.3%26
WASHINGTON - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRADEN HOLTBY (All Games)7620618087.4%13-3-0.73-3-0-14-2
BRADEN HOLTBY (Road Games)32836983.1%01-1-0.11-1-002-0
BRADEN HOLTBY (vs. Division)4413211788.6%12-2-0.72-2-0-13-1
BRADEN HOLTBY (Last 4 Games)431028886.3%12-1+12-1-0+12-1
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (All Games)7718016088.9%01-6-61-6-0-61-6
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Road Games)4411310290.3%00-4-4.10-4-0-41-3
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MICHAL NEUVIRTH (Last 4 Games)44998888.9%00-4-4.70-4-0-51-3

FLORIDA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games4-8-0-3.84-8-3.86-62.528.23.830.0
Team Stats (Home Games)2-3-0-1.22-3-1.24-13.629.64.031.8
Last 5 Games2-3-0-0.82-3-0.82-32.827.03.825.4
vs. Division2-4-0-2.22-4-2.24-23.327.53.829.2
FLORIDA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)12301199123388.9%511019.6%43
Team Stats (Home Games)5187560114812.2%26726.9%27
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5145531113510.4%15213.3%22
Team Stats (vs. Division)6208570116512.1%25624.0%28
Stats Against (All Games) 461418122136012.8%481327.1%77
Stats Against (Home Games) 205771115912.6%22522.7%33
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 195842012715.0%14535.7%32
Stats Against (vs. Division) 2341072017513.1%23626.1%38
FLORIDA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (All Games)531048783.7%00-3-3.20-3-0-31-2
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (Home Games)21463678.3%00-1-1.20-1-0-11-0
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (vs. Division)32544583.3%00-2-2.20-2-0-21-1
SCOTT CLEMMENSEN (Last 4 Games)42715881.7%00-2-2.20-2-0-21-1
JACOB MARKSTROM (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JACOB MARKSTROM (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JACOB MARKSTROM (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JOSE THEODORE (All Games)9925522789.0%14-5-0.64-5-0-15-4
JOSE THEODORE (Home Games)4411210392.0%02-2-0.12-2-003-1
JOSE THEODORE (vs. Division)4412110788.4%02-202-2-003-1
JOSE THEODORE (Last 4 Games)44988586.7%03-1+2.43-1-0+22-2
Average power rating of opponents played: WASHINGTON 3.02,  FLORIDA 2.84
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
WASHINGTON - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2013at TAMPA BAY3-6L0, -105L5.5 ovO
1/22/2013WINNIPEG2-4L0, -165L5.5 evO
1/24/2013MONTREAL1-4L0, -130L5.5 unU
1/25/2013at NEW JERSEY2-3L0, +150L5.5 unU
1/27/2013BUFFALO3-2W0, -120W5.5 unU
1/29/2013at OTTAWA2-3L0, +130L5.5 unU
1/31/2013at TORONTO2-3L0, -110L5.5 ovU
2/1/2013PHILADELPHIA3-2W0, -105W5.5 unU
2/3/2013PITTSBURGH3-6L0, +110L5.5 unO
2/5/2013TORONTO2-3L0, -160L5.5 evU
2/7/2013at PITTSBURGH2-5L0, +170L5.5 ovO
2/9/2013FLORIDA5-0W0, -130W5.5 unU
2/12/2013at FLORIDA 
2/14/2013at TAMPA BAY 
2/17/2013at NY RANGERS 
2/21/2013NEW JERSEY 
2/23/2013NEW JERSEY 

FLORIDA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2013CAROLINA5-1W0, -110W5 ovO
1/21/2013at OTTAWA0-4L0, +130L5.5 unU
1/22/2013at MONTREAL1-4L0, +130L5.5 unU
1/24/2013OTTAWA1-3L0, +115L5.5 unU
1/26/2013PHILADELPHIA1-7L0, -105L5.5 unO
1/29/2013at TAMPA BAY2-5L0, +150L5.5 ovO
1/31/2013WINNIPEG6-3W0, -110W5.5 unO
2/3/2013at BUFFALO4-3W0, +120W5.5 unO
2/5/2013at WINNIPEG2-3L0, +115L5.5 unU
2/7/2013at PHILADELPHIA3-2W0, +125W5.5 unU
2/9/2013at WASHINGTON0-5L0, +110L5.5 unU
2/12/2013WASHINGTON 
2/14/2013MONTREAL 
2/16/2013TAMPA BAY 
2/18/2013TORONTO 
2/21/2013at PHILADELPHIA 
2/22/2013at PITTSBURGH 
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (WASHINGTON-FLORIDA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Capitals-Panthers Preview* ===========================

By JEFF MEZYDLO STATS Senior Writer

Washington (3-8-1) at Florida (4-6-1), 7:30 p.m. EDT

Last season, the Washington Capitals and Florida Panthers fought each other for the top spot in the Southeast Division.

This year, both are trying to avoid last place in the Eastern Conference.

Still in search of their first road win and coming off a victory in the teams' initial 2013 meeting, the visiting Capitals look for a fifth straight win over the Panthers in the finale of a home-and-home set Tuesday night.

Florida (4-6-1) edged Washington by two points to win its first division title in 2011-12. The Panthers are again two points better than the Capitals (3-8-1), but it's to stay out of the basement in the East. Washington's seven points are the fewest in the NHL.

The Capitals will try a third time to win consecutive games after rolling to a 5-0 victory over Florida on Saturday.

"We just have to come ready to play the next game," Panthers forward Kris Versteeg said. "They were obviously the better team, but we've just got to find a way to come back."

Troy Brouwer had two goals and Braden Holtby made 27 saves for his fourth shutout as Washington snapped a three-game skid by extending its home winning streak over the Panthers to six.

"A lot of confidence as a group going forward," Brouwer told the Capitals' official website. "Knowing that, we need to stick together."

Washington had not scored more than three goals in any game this season but broke out one day after holding a players-only meeting.

"I think everybody bought in," said forward Mathieu Perreault, who record his first points with a goal and an assist after being a healthy scratch the past five games.

With his second goal in as many games, Washington star Alex Ovechkin has five points in four contests. He's totaled five goals while Washington has outscored the Panthers 15-3 during its four-game series winning streak.

Holtby has stopped 39 of 41 shots while winning both of his appearances versus Florida. Teammate Michal Neuvirth has allowed 11 goals in his last four starts, and he has a 3.05 goals-against average during a three-game road skid against the Panthers.

At 0-4-1, Washington is off to its worst road start since opening 0-6 with a tie in 2003-04.

The Panthers were in the midst of a 3-0-1 stretch prior to Saturday's meeting but struggled to generate many quality chances or contain the Capitals while concluding a 2-1-1 trip.

"They were obviously a desperate team, but at least we could have made a game out of it," defenseman Brian Campbell told the Panthers' official website. "The frustrating part is we didn't give ourselves a chance and we've done that too many times this season. We knew they would come out and needed the points as bad as we did. We needed to match them. We didn't."

Florida's Jose Theodore was pulled after allowing all five goals on 21 shots Saturday. The ex-Capital is 0-3-0 with a 3.98 GAA against his former team since leaving Washington prior to the 2010-11 season.

Tomas Fleischmann, another former Capital, had a goal and three assists in three home games versus Washington last season.


Last Updated: 8/20/2014 11:38:48 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.