Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Monday 2/4/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
MINNESOTA
 
PHOENIX
PK  

PK  


5
 
1
Final
2

MINNESOTA (4-3-0-1, 9 pts.) at PHOENIX (3-4-0-2, 8 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Monday, 2/4/2013 9:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: MINNESOTA - NIKLAS BACKSTROM, PHOENIX - MIKE SMITH
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
5MINNESOTA+105Ov 5,-120+110Ov 5,-135
6PHOENIX-125Un 5,+100-130Un 5,+115
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
MINNESOTA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games4-4-0-0.44-4-0.43-52.527.12.727.5
Team Stats (Road Games)0-3-0-30-3-32-12.723.04.330.7
Last 5 Games2-3-0-0.82-3-0.82-32.824.03.428.6
MINNESOTA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)820694112179.2%31516.1%36
Team Stats (Road Games)38152006911.6%12325.0%15
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5144631112011.7%18316.7%24
Stats Against (All Games) 225791022010.0%28517.9%39
Stats Against (Road Games) 13165109214.1%12325.0%26
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 173761014311.9%18422.2%32
MINNESOTA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (All Games)6516515090.9%02-3-1.62-3-0-22-3
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Road Games)22655787.7%00-2-20-2-0-21-1
NIKLAS BACKSTROM (Last 4 Games)4311210291.1%01-2-11-2-0-11-2
JOSH HARDING (All Games)33554887.3%12-1+1.22-1-0+11-2
JOSH HARDING (Road Games)11272281.5%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JOSH HARDING (Last 4 Games)33554887.3%12-1+1.22-1-0+11-2

PHOENIX - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games3-6-0-3.53-6-3.56-33.033.32.925.8
Team Stats (Home Games)3-3-0-0.43-3-0.43-33.031.82.224.5
Last 5 Games2-3-0-1.42-3-1.42-32.430.82.022.8
PHOENIX Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)92731113003009.0%41922.0%46
Team Stats (Home Games)6182610001919.4%27518.5%31
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)512255001547.8%22418.2%20
Stats Against (All Games) 266992223211.2%32618.7%43
Stats Against (Home Games) 13273101478.8%19210.5%22
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10341211148.8%1317.7%14
PHOENIX - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)22424095.2%11-1-0.31-1-000-2
BRENT JOHNSON (Home Games)22424095.2%11-1-0.31-1-000-2
CHAD JOHNSON (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHAD JOHNSON (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JASON LABARBERA (All Games)32877889.7%00-2-20-2-0-22-0
JASON LABARBERA (Home Games)21534890.6%00-1-10-1-0-11-0
JASON LABARBERA (Last 4 Games)32877889.7%00-2-20-2-0-22-0
MIKE SMITH (All Games)551028987.3%12-3-1.22-3-0-14-1
MIKE SMITH (Home Games)33524688.5%12-1+0.92-1-0+12-1
MIKE SMITH (Last 4 Games)44766788.2%12-2-0.22-2-003-1
Average power rating of opponents played: MINNESOTA 3.18,  PHOENIX 3.11
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
MINNESOTA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2013COLORADO4-2W0, -145W5 ovO
1/20/2013DALLAS1-0W0, -160W5 ovU
1/22/2013NASHVILLE1-3L0, -155L5 ovU
1/25/2013at DETROIT3-5L0, +100L5 ovO
1/27/2013at ST LOUIS4-5L0, +145L5 ovO
1/29/2013COLUMBUS3-2W0, -200W5.5 unU
1/30/2013CHICAGO3-2W0, +115W5.5 unU
2/1/2013at ANAHEIM1-3L0, +105L5.5 unU
2/4/2013at PHOENIX 
2/7/2013VANCOUVER 
2/9/2013NASHVILLE 
2/11/2013at CALGARY 
2/12/2013at VANCOUVER 
2/14/2013COLORADO 

PHOENIX - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2013at DALLAS3-4L0, -105L5 ovO
1/20/2013CHICAGO4-6L0, -110L5.5 unO
1/23/2013COLUMBUS5-1W0, -165W5.5 unO
1/24/2013at SAN JOSE3-5L0, +170L5.5 unO
1/26/2013LOS ANGELES2-4L0, +115L5 ovO
1/28/2013NASHVILLE4-0W0, +100W5.5 unU
1/30/2013EDMONTON1-2L0, -130L5.5 unU
2/1/2013at DALLAS3-4L0, -105L5 ovO
2/2/2013DALLAS2-0W0, -155W5 ovU
2/4/2013MINNESOTA 
2/7/2013CHICAGO 
2/9/2013at SAN JOSE 
2/11/2013at COLORADO 
2/14/2013at NASHVILLE 
PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (MINNESOTA-PHOENIX) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Wild-Coyotes Preview* ======================

Minnesota (4-3-1) at Phoenix (3-4-2), 9:00 p.m. EDT

Now that the Minnesota Wild's top line has failed to produce over consecutive games, the lack of production from players such as Kyle Brodziak looks more like a glaring weakness.

Brodziak hopes to get untracked when the Wild seek their first road victory Monday night against the Phoenix Coyotes.

The top line of Zach Parise, Mikko Koivu and Dany Heatley has combined for 23 points for Minnesota (4-3-1), but that unit hasn't produced any in its last two games.

"There's a few guys that we want to get going for sure," coach Mike Yeo said. "The top line is, they're one of the top lines in the league, although the last couple games haven't been good so we have to look at that, why is that?"

Yeo has shifted Brodziak around in different spots this season. Brodziak has one assist in eight games after tying for second on the team with 44 points a season ago.

"Brodzy's line is so important to us, not necessarily from even an offensive standpoint," Yeo said. "How do we help them get to their game, how do we help them get some more offensive zone time?"

Brodziak scored three goals in two victories at Phoenix (3-4-2) last season as the visiting team won all four 2011-12 matchups.

The Wild are 0-2-1 on the road as they get ready to face a Coyotes team that has posted shutouts in two of its last three home games.

Mike Smith made 17 saves for his first victory of the season Saturday, 2-0 over Dallas.

"He looked like Smitty out there," coach Dave Tippett said. "It's the first game I'd say he looked confident all year."

This could be an emotional game for Nick Johnson, who has three goals and one assist for the Coyotes. The winger had 26 points for the Wild a season ago as a rookie before Minnesota decided not to offer him a contract.

Johnson's new team is impressed with his play.

"Nick Johnson has been a real pleasant surprise for us, he's really played well," Tippett said. "Not just because he's scored some points, he's a sound positional player, does a lot of things right in the games that coaches probably notice more than fans notice."

Phoenix winger Raffi Torres made his season debut Saturday after his 21-game suspension expired for a hit on Chicago's Marian Hossa in last year's playoffs. He was cheered by Coyotes fans upon his return.

"These fans are great," Torres said. "They've been supporting me throughout this whole ordeal so it's nice to feel welcomed and get back at it."

Phoenix has gained points in four straight games after a 1-4-0 start. The Coyotes outshot the Stars 34-17 on Saturday.

"We felt we've played solid for stretches of games, we just haven't finished a full 60 minutes," captain Shane Doan said.

Wild No. 1 goalie Niklas Backstrom won his first eight career starts against the Coyotes before going 3-8-0 with a 2.85 goals-against average in his past 11.


Last Updated: 8/21/2014 11:09:21 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.