Login  | Free Registration
No current race.

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 1/19/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
PITTSBURGH
 
PHILADELPHIA
PK  

PK  


6
 
3
Final
1

PITTSBURGH (53-28-0-7, 113 pts.) at PHILADELPHIA (52-31-0-10, 114 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 1/19/2013 3:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: PITTSBURGH - MARC-ANDRE FLEURY, PHILADELPHIA - ILYA BRYZGALOV
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
1PITTSBURGH-120Ov 6,-130-120Ov 6,-130
2PHILADELPHIA+100Un 6,+110+100Un 6,+110
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
PITTSBURGH - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games53-35-0+3.253-35+3.246-323.533.62.927.4
Team Stats (Road Games)23-21-0-3.523-21-3.524-153.333.63.027.4
Last 5 Games2-3-0-2.62-3-2.63-24.630.65.227.8
vs. Division15-15-0-9.115-15-9.115-103.632.83.226.7
PITTSBURGH Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)8830891981081112296010.4%3186620.8%519
Team Stats (Road Games)4414637525251014789.9%1623421.0%237
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)523101120015315.0%26934.6%41
Team Stats (vs. Division)301073537341598410.9%1122421.4%187
Stats Against (All Games) 251728686712241210.4%2924515.4%426
Stats Against (Road Games) 13439464548120411.1%1592717.0%224
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 2612770213918.7%221150.0%40
Stats Against (vs. Division) 953332282780111.9%1122623.2%155
PITTSBURGH - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (All Games)73701925174690.7%345-25+8.445-25-0+1134-26
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Road Games)343286277990.4%119-13+3.319-13-0+516-11
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (vs. Division)303076367989.0%215-15-9.115-15-0-715-10
MARC-ANDRE FLEURY (Last 4 Games)441018685.1%02-2-0.62-2-002-2
BRENT JOHNSON (All Games)171436532187.9%15-9-6.55-9-0-49-5
BRENT JOHNSON (Road Games)131130927488.7%14-7-54-7-0-37-4
BRENT JOHNSON (vs. Division)30242083.3%00-000-0-000-0
BRENT JOHNSON (Last 4 Games)42696087.0%02-0+22-0-0+22-0
BRAD THIESSEN (All Games)541139785.8%03-1+1.23-1-0+13-1
BRAD THIESSEN (Road Games)11282071.4%00-1-1.80-1-0-21-0
BRAD THIESSEN (vs. Division)1077100.0%00-000-0-000-0
BRAD THIESSEN (Last 4 Games)43897584.3%02-1+0.22-1-002-1

PHILADELPHIA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games52-41-0+052-41+049-413.331.63.028.8
Team Stats (Home Games)25-22-0-8.225-22-8.225-213.433.73.128.7
Last 5 Games1-4-0-41-4-43-22.226.83.633.0
vs. Division16-19-0-5.416-19-5.417-163.128.63.430.1
PHILADELPHIA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)9330589109951213294010.4%3778121.5%515
Team Stats (Home Games)4716241665146158210.2%2054421.5%269
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511532101348.2%19315.8%19
Team Stats (vs. Division)3510931344047100110.9%1453020.7%182
Stats Against (All Games) 2769884841015267510.3%3667119.4%467
Stats Against (Home Games) 14753444468134710.9%1903820.0%244
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 187281216510.9%18422.2%29
Stats Against (vs. Division) 11841363836105211.2%1433121.7%204
PHILADELPHIA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
JASON BACASHIHUA (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JASON BACASHIHUA (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
JASON BACASHIHUA (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
SERGIE BOBROVSKY (All Games)302678770489.5%114-12-1.414-12-0-215-9
SERGIE BOBROVSKY (Home Games)141032328086.7%03-7-7.93-7-0-87-3
SERGIE BOBROVSKY (vs. Division)141239935388.5%14-8-5.64-8-0-65-5
SERGIE BOBROVSKY (Last 4 Games)4311710186.3%01-2-0.61-2-002-0
ILYA BRYZGALOV (All Games)70671880170290.5%438-29+1.538-29-0+434-32
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Home Games)3937102192590.6%222-15-0.322-15-0018-18
ILYA BRYZGALOV (vs. Division)252364958389.8%112-11+0.312-11-0+112-11
ILYA BRYZGALOV (Last 4 Games)4413712490.5%00-4-5.10-4-0-52-2
Average power rating of opponents played: PITTSBURGH 3.09,  PHILADELPHIA 3.21
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
PITTSBURGH - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2013at PHILADELPHIA 
1/20/2013at NY RANGERS 
1/23/2013TORONTO 
1/25/2013at WINNIPEG 
1/27/2013at OTTAWA 
1/29/2013NY ISLANDERS 

PHILADELPHIA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2013PITTSBURGH 
1/20/2013at BUFFALO 
1/22/2013at NEW JERSEY 
1/24/2013NY RANGERS 
1/26/2013at FLORIDA 
1/27/2013at TAMPA BAY 
1/29/2013at NY RANGERS 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
PITTSBURGH:

LAST SEASON: 51-25-6, 108 points. Lost to Philadelphia 4-2 in first round.

COACH: Dan Bylsma, 5th season with Penguins, 165-81-25.

ADDED: C Brandon Sutter, G Tomas Vokoun, LW Tanner Glass.

LOST: C Jordan Staal, RW Steve Sullivan, G Brent Johnson, RW Arron Asham, D Zbynek Michalek.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Sidney Crosby. The 25-year-old superstar appears to be fully recovered from concussion-like symptoms that limited him to just 22 games last season. He should be back in his comfort zone with linemates Pascal Dupuis and Chris Kunitz along for the ride. If healthy, he's the game's greatest playmaker.

OUTLOOK: With Crosby and reigning league MVP Evgeni Malkin in their primes, anything less than a Stanley Cup will be considered a disappointment.

PHILADELPHIA:

LAST SEASON:47-26-9,103 points. Lost to New Jersey Devils 4-1 in second round.

COACH: Peter Laviolette, 4th season with Flyers, 122-73-26; 11th season overall, 366-257-25-60 in NHL.

ADDED: D Luke Schenn, LW Ruslan Fedotenko, D Bruno Gervais.

LOST: RW Jaromir Jagr, G Sergei Bobrovsky, RW James van Riemsdyk, D Matt Carle, D Pavel Kubina

PLAYER TO WATCH: G Ilya Bryzgalov. Bryzgalov made few fans in his first season in Philadelphia with his quirky personality and erratic play. He had his moments of proving he was worth the $51 million, nine-year deal he signed, but he'll need more of them in the playoffs to win a Stanley Cup.

OUTLOOK: The Flyers have one of the best players in the game in team captain Claude Giroux, but the thin defense needs improvement and Bryzgalov has to improve if Philadelphia is going win its first Stanley Cup since 1975.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (PITTSBURGH-PHILADELPHIA) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Penguins-Flyers Preview* =========================

Pittsburgh (0-0-0) at Philadelphia (0-0-0), 3:00 p.m. EDT

(AP) - The NHL lockout only seemed to drag on such an interminable length that last season was a distant memory.

The reality is, April was only nine months ago, not so long that it's too hard to remember who won the first-round playoff series between the Philadelphia Flyers and Pittsburgh Penguins.

The Penguins-Flyers is a rivalry so big, it's kicking off NBC's season coverage Saturday in Philadelphia. It's an opener worthy of the spot.

But the commercial, while highlighting stars Sidney Crosby and Claude Giroux, missed one key part of the showdown: Philadelphia's six-game win over the Penguins in the first round of the Eastern Conference playoffs.

"Claude Giroux and the Flyers have their sights set on revenge for last season's playoff loss to Pitt!" the voiceover said.

Ah, not so fast. Yes, the Flyers ended yet another season without hoisting the Stanley Cup, extending a championship drought that dates to 1975. But they did knock off the Penguins before they were eliminated the next round in five games by the eventual conference-champion New Jersey Devils.

They'll likely have to get by the Penguins and Devils again - and the Rangers, for that matter - if they want to reach the finals for the first time in three years. Led by Giroux, named team captain this week, and a roster that returns mostly intact, the Flyers (47-26-9) believe they have the talent to make another deep run in the postseason.

In fact, when owner Ed Snider was asked this week if he had any area of concern entering this season, he was firm in his assessment: "No."

Even die-hard fans may not agree with the founder, though.

With Chris Pronger unlikely to ever play again following multiple concussions and Matt Carle gone via free agency, the Flyers' blue line took a big hit. Andrej Meszaros (right Achilles' tendon) isn't ready to go and there's no telling if the 37-year-old Kimmo Timonen, coming off back surgery, can hold up in a short season.

Snider is counting on the defense to support goalie Ilya Bryzgalov.

"I really believe that we'll tighten up a little bit to help him out," he said. "I think he's a darn good goalie."

Bryzgalov was all over the map, with his play and personality, in his first season with the Flyers. He never quite warmed to hockey-mad Philadelphia, and even his own teammates were often left wondering what the Russian was really all about.

In the postseason, Bryzgalov had a 3.46 goals-against average, partially because of the wild, high-scoring series against the Penguins.

The Flyers turned every period into a defense-optional shootout, one that exploited Pittsburgh's inability to commit itself at the end of the ice where goalie Marc-Andre Fleury works.

Philadelphia had a 30-26 scoring edge over the six games, numbers more fitting of the local rec league than the sometimes brutal two-month slog to the Stanley Cup.

The Penguins know that for all the firepower the game's most explosive lineup provides, if they don't shore things up on defense they'll be home well before the calendar hits June.

"You have to learn from that stuff," forward Pascal Dupuis said. "We'll try to take the positives from (Philadelphia) and try to build off it."

Given all of a week to put a roster together, don't expect coach Dan Bylsma to make drastic changes on a team that finished a middling 17th in goals allowed last season. On most nights, a lineup that features reigning league MVP Evgeni Malkin and a finally healthy Crosby doesn't need to play lights-out defense to win.

Just a little, though, could go a long way to helping the Penguins earn an easier road through the playoffs. Pittsburgh (51-25-6) narrowly missed out on winning the Atlantic Division title, the difference between being the top seed in the postseason or dropping to fourth and facing its archrivals.

The Penguins did little to address the defense with personnel during the offseason outside of trading Zbynek Michalek back to Phoenix. Pittsburgh also traded for goaltender Tomas Vokoun to help take some of the burden off Fleury to carry the team through the 99-day, 48-game regular season.

The issue, the Penguins insist, is execution, not a lack of talent. Kris Letang is considered a Norris Trophy candidate and Brooks Orpik provides steady leadership from the blue line. They still believe Paul Martin is worth his hefty $5 million contract.

Having two of the best players on the planet healthy and in their prime helps, too. Malkin is coming off a career year in which he led the NHL with 109 points while Crosby is nearly a year removed from his latest bout with concussion-like symptoms. The 25-year-old superstar also has the peace of mind that comes from signing a 12-year contract extension that will keep him in Pittsburgh until he's nearly middle age.

Yet that sense of security doesn't mean there's also a lack of urgency. He spent the better part of two years away from the game. It's time to get going.

"We've got high expectations," Crosby said. "That's the way it's always going to be with our team and that's the way we want it to be."

This matchup seems like the perfect way to get things started.

"It's going to be real easy to get up for that game," Giroux said. "Just thinking about it gets me excited."


Last Updated: 12/19/2014 7:29:07 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.