Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 1/19/2013Line$ LineOU LineScore
COLUMBUS
 
NASHVILLE
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
3
Final
2

COLUMBUS (29-46-0-7, 65 pts.) at NASHVILLE (53-30-0-9, 115 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 1/19/2013 8:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: COLUMBUS - SERGIE BOBROVSKY, NASHVILLE - PEKKA RINNE
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
19COLUMBUS+160Ov 5.5,+105+160Ov 5.5,+105
20NASHVILLE-185Un 5.5,-125-185Un 5.5,-125
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
COLUMBUS - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games29-53-0-12.229-53-12.240-372.529.93.230.9
Team Stats (Road Games)12-29-0-8.512-29-8.522-162.328.73.531.9
Last 5 Games4-1-0+5.64-1+5.63-14.236.22.032.8
vs. Division5-19-0-9.45-19-9.414-82.330.13.930.3
COLUMBUS Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)8220263736061324548.2%3174915.5%339
Team Stats (Road Games)41962631345811778.2%1542113.6%154
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5216870318111.6%26623.1%34
Team Stats (vs. Division)2455191817127227.6%1001616.0%95
Stats Against (All Games) 262788592717253710.3%2746423.4%444
Stats Against (Road Games) 145474648411130911.1%1463926.7%244
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 10262001646.1%1417.1%19
Stats Against (vs. Division) 942729362672712.9%862630.2%164
COLUMBUS - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MARC DEKANICH (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MARC DEKANICH (Road Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
MARC DEKANICH (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
STEVE MASON (All Games)46461355121289.4%116-30-7.816-30-0-623-21
STEVE MASON (Road Games)202061654688.6%16-14-3.96-14-0-413-6
STEVE MASON (vs. Division)121234530087.0%02-10-6.92-10-0-66-5
CURTIS SANFORD (All Games)363197188591.1%110-21-8.410-21-0-814-15
CURTIS SANFORD (Road Games)211857452190.8%15-13-5.45-13-0-57-9
CURTIS SANFORD (vs. Division)9925422287.4%01-8-6.41-8-0-65-3
ALLEN YORK (All Games)11519918392.0%13-2+43-2-0+43-1
ALLEN YORK (Road Games)5311110090.1%11-2+0.81-2-0+12-1
ALLEN YORK (vs. Division)6312311291.1%02-1+3.82-1-0+43-0

NASHVILLE - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games53-39-0+8.553-39+8.536-432.827.62.530.6
Team Stats (Home Games)29-17-0+4.429-17+4.416-222.928.52.429.7
Last 5 Games1-4-0-4.11-4-4.12-31.831.82.427.2
vs. Division20-9-0+11.620-9+11.69-143.025.62.331.6
NASHVILLE Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)922597377101819253610.2%2925920.2%443
Team Stats (Home Games)46133384150411131310.1%1553019.4%236
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)59423001595.7%19315.8%17
Team Stats (vs. Division)29882028373774211.9%842327.4%150
Stats Against (All Games) 23176668091228198.2%2794516.1%393
Stats Against (Home Games) 1104128365613678.0%1222117.2%186
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 12371101368.8%1218.3%21
Stats Against (vs. Division) 67192223319177.3%1031817.5%114
NASHVILLE - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ANDERS LINDBACK (All Games)161236333191.2%14-8-5.64-8-0-55-6
ANDERS LINDBACK (Home Games)53756688.0%01-2-2.41-2-0-21-1
ANDERS LINDBACK (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
ANDERS LINDBACK (Last 4 Games)431049995.2%03-0+33-0-0+31-2
CHET PICKARD (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHET PICKARD (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CHET PICKARD (vs. Division)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
PEKKA RINNE (All Games)83802449226292.4%549-31+1449-31-0+1531-37
PEKKA RINNE (Home Games)44431289119492.6%328-15+6.828-15-0+815-21
PEKKA RINNE (vs. Division)292991785192.8%120-9+11.620-9-0+119-14
PEKKA RINNE (Last 4 Games)4411210492.9%11-3-2.91-3-0-31-3
Average power rating of opponents played: COLUMBUS 3.15,  NASHVILLE 3.17
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
COLUMBUS - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2013at NASHVILLE 
1/21/2013DETROIT 
1/23/2013at PHOENIX 
1/24/2013at COLORADO 
1/26/2013CHICAGO 
1/28/2013DALLAS 
1/29/2013at MINNESOTA 

NASHVILLE - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
1/19/2013COLUMBUS 
1/21/2013ST LOUIS 
1/22/2013at MINNESOTA 
1/24/2013at ST LOUIS 
1/26/2013at ANAHEIM 
1/28/2013at PHOENIX 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
COLUMBUS:

LAST SEASON: 29-46-7, 65 points. Missed playoffs by finishing last in the Western Conference.

COACH: Todd Richards, 2nd season with Blue Jackets, interim head coach last year, 18-21-2; 4th overall, 95-92-18 in NHL.

ADDED: RW Brandon Dubinsky, GT Sergei Bobrovsky, LW Nick Foligno, C Artem Anisimov, D Adrian Aucoin, D Tim Erixon.

LOST: RW Rick Nash; C Samuel Pahlsson; D Marc Methot; D Grant Clitsome; GT Curtis Sanford; D Brett Lebda.

PLAYER TO WATCH: Bobrovsky. Acquired in trade with Philadelphia, he'll likely either take over the starting job or push Steve Mason, who won the Calder Trophy as rookie of the year in the Blue Jackets' only playoff year in 2009 but has struggled in the past three seasons.

OUTLOOK: Coming off the worst record in the league, and with captain and lone offensive star Nash asking for a trade, the Blue Jackets transformed their roster by dealing him to the New York Rangers along with a minor-league defenseman and a third-round pick for Dubinsky, Anisimov, Erixon and a first-round pick. With three first-rounders this summer, new team president John Davidson is building for the future. These 48 games are hoped to be a first step back toward respectability.

NASHVILLE:

LAST SEASON: 48-26-8, 104 points. Lost to Phoenix 4-1 in Western semifinals.

COACH: Barry Trotz, 14th season, all with Predators, 503-424-60.

ADDED: D Scott Hannan, G Chris Mason. Re-signed forwards Mike Fisher, Sergei Kostitsyn, Colin Wilson and Paul Gaustad to multi-year deals along with D Hal Gill and Kevin Klein.

LOST: D Ryan Suter, F Jordin Tootoo, D Francis Bouillon, F Alex Radulov and Andrei Kostitsyn.

PLAYER TO WATCH: D Roman Josi. The Predators will start pairing the 22-year-old defenseman with captain Shea Weber trying to replace Suter, who averaged a team-high 26 minutes and 30 seconds of ice time per game last season. Josi averaged 18:23 with the Predators going 34-15-3 with him in the lineup last season and 14-11-5 without him.

OUTLOOK: With Weber and goalie Pekka Rinne now signed through the next six years, the Predators believe that core and youth has them primed to build on consecutive trips to the Western Conference semifinals and get them to the Stanley Cup.

PREVIEW
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ PA SPORTSTICKER HOCKEY PREVIEW (COLUMBUS-NASHVILLE) ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*Blue Jackets-Predators Preview* ================================

By TAYLOR BECHTOLD STATS Writer

Columbus (0-0-0) at Nashville (0-0-0), 8:00 p.m. EDT

Despite losing one of the top defensemen in the league, the Nashville Predators still believe they're ready to take the next step in the postseason.

The Columbus Blue Jackets simply look to take a positive first step after finishing with the league's worst record a year ago.

The Predators remain focused on making another run at the elusive Stanley Cup in Saturday night's opener against the visiting Blue Jackets.

Nashville (48-26-8) finished in fourth place in the Western Conference with 104 points - the third-most in franchise history - and defeated Detroit in the first round of the 2011-12 playoffs before losing to Phoenix in five games in the conference semifinals. It was the second straight loss in the conference semifinals for a Predators team that has reached the postseason in seven of the past eight years.

"We've shown ourselves that we can anybody," goalie Pekka Rinne said. "And for sure it's going to be a tight schedule, quick season and you have to be ready from the beginning. And for sure, we're going to battle for the Cup."

The Predators, however, took a big hit when defenseman Ryan Suter signed a 13-year deal with Minnesota in July.

Suter, who led the team in ice time, and Shea Weber had given Nashville one of the top defensive tandems in the NHL in recent seasons. The Predators made sure not to let Weber get away, matching Philadelphia's 14-year, $110 million offer to him. That keeps him around with Rinne, who signed a seven-year, $49 million extension in November 2011, as the cornerstones for this franchise for years to come.

Roman Josi, the team's second-round pick in 2008, is expected to replace Suter on the back line. Nashville went 34-15-3 with the 22-year-old Josi in the lineup last season and 14-11-5 without him.

"Obviously, they have big shoes to fill, but Josi's ready for that and he's played really well last year," Rinne said.

With Weber and Rinne signed to long-term deals, the Predators believe they can remain solid defensively after allowing the eighth-fewest goals (205) in the league last season.

Rinne led all goalies in wins (43) and saves (1,987), while ranking seventh in save percentage (.923). He was in net for all six games against the Blue Jackets last season, going 5-0-1 with a 2.48 goals-against average.

Despite the loss of free agent Jordin Tootoo to rival Detroit, Nashville returns Martin Erat (19 goals, team-best 58 points), David Legwand (19, 53) and top goal-scorers Patric Hornqvist (27, 43) and Mike Fisher (24, 51). Six of Fisher's goals came against Columbus.

In facing a 48-game season, the Predators believe they have an advantage with a team that had little turnover.

"Scott Hannan's the only guy who's never put on a Nashville Predators' jersey," said coach Barry Trotz, heading into his 14th season. "I'm telling everybody it's benefiting us."

The Predators hope this familiarity will show on special teams after leading the NHL in power play percentage (21.6) and finishing 10th in penalty kill percentage (83.6) last season.

It could be one of the keys against the Blue Jackets, who ranked last in the league in penalty kill percentage (76.6) in 2011-12.

After finishing a league-worst 29-46-7, Columbus began a major rebuilding effort with a new team president, new coach and six new players on the roster.

John Davidson is the new president in charge of hockey operations and Todd Richards had his interim tag removed after replacing the fired Scott Arniel last season and coaching the team to an 18-21-2 record.

The biggest change, however, is the departure of Rick Nash. The team's leading scorer the past eight seasons was dealt to the New York Rangers in July for forwards Brandon Dubinsky and Artem Anisimov, defenseman Tim Erixon and a first-round pick.

Columbus ranked 26th in goals (198) last season and could struggle to find scoring opportunities without Nash, who had 30 goals and 59 points.

Right-winger Cam Atkinson (7 goals, 14 points), left-winger R.J. Umberger (20, 40) and center Derick Brassard (14, 41) are among those who have to step up for the Blue Jackets.

"We're going to have to score by committee," general manager Scott Howson said. "Some of our offense is going to have to come from our defense again."

Goalie Sergei Bobrovsky, acquired in a trade from Philadelphia, will compete with Steve Mason for the starting job after posting a 3.02 GAA and an .899 save percentage last season. Mason had a career-worst 3.39 GAA and has struggled since winning the Calder Trophy in 2009.

"There's so many games in such a short amount of time that you can't afford to be losing because of poor goaltending," said Mason, who has a 3.28 GAA in losing his last four starts against the Predators.

The Blue Jackets hope trade-deadline acquisition Jack Johnson and offseason pick-ups Adrian Aucoin and Erixon can help improve a defense that allowed the third-most goals (257) in the league.


Last Updated: 10/20/2014 9:31:08 PM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.