Login  | Free Registration

You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.
NHL : ATS Matchup
Saturday 3/23/2019Line$ LineOU LineScore
ARIZONA
 
NEW JERSEY
PK  

PK  


5.5
 
1
Final
2

ARIZONA (36-32-0-6, 78 pts.) at NEW JERSEY (27-39-0-9, 63 pts.)
View Previous GameView Next Game
Saturday, 3/23/2019 1:05 PM
#1 GOALTENDERS: ARIZONA - DARCY KUEMPER, NEW JERSEY - MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD
Board OpeningLatest
 LineTotalLineTotal
57ARIZONA-160Ov 5.5,-110-165Ov 5.5,+120
58NEW JERSEY+140Un 5.5,-110+145Un 5.5,-140
ADVANCED TEAM STATS
ARIZONA - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games36-38-0+5.436-38+5.432-392.730.52.830.8
Team Stats (Road Games)18-19-0+8.318-19+8.316-192.629.43.131.1
Last 5 Games2-3-0-0.52-3-0.52-32.827.82.629.6
ARIZONA Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)7419858735891422578.8%2364016.9%307
Team Stats (Road Games)37952235317810898.7%1102018.2%151
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)5145450113910.1%15320.0%19
Stats Against (All Games) 20855747361122789.1%2083114.9%356
Stats Against (Road Games) 1142845392611499.9%971515.5%204
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 13336131488.8%13215.4%21
ARIZONA - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
ADIN HILL (All Games)131132229090.1%16-5+2.56-5-0+27-4
ADIN HILL (Road Games)7618416690.2%14-2+3.84-2-0+33-3
ADIN HILL(vs. Non-Conference)33857689.4%11-2-0.71-2-0-12-1
ADIN HILL (Last 4 Games)4411810185.6%02-2+0.12-2-003-1
DARCY KUEMPER (All Games)48481466134892.0%424-24+5.424-24-0+516-30
DARCY KUEMPER (Road Games)232369563290.9%111-12+5.211-12-0+59-13
DARCY KUEMPER(vs. Non-Conference)222262456891.0%38-14-48-14-0-26-14
DARCY KUEMPER (Last 4 Games)441059691.4%01-3-2.41-3-0-22-2
HUNTER MISKA (All Games)109888.9%00-000-0-000-0
HUNTER MISKA (Road Games)109888.9%00-000-0-000-0
HUNTER MISKA(vs. Non-Conference)109888.9%00-000-0-000-0
HUNTER MISKA (Last 4 Games)109888.9%00-000-0-000-0
CALVIN PICKARD (All Games)151134730387.3%14-7-34-7-0-38-3
CALVIN PICKARD (Road Games)10826823587.7%02-6-3.92-6-0-46-2
CALVIN PICKARD(vs. Non-Conference)4411310189.4%02-2+0.12-2-003-1
CALVIN PICKARD (Last 4 Games)4312010789.2%00-3-30-3-0-32-1
ANTTI RAANTA (All Games)121235131890.6%16-6+0.56-6-007-4
ANTTI RAANTA (Road Games)5513512290.4%13-2+2.43-2-0+22-2
ANTTI RAANTA(vs. Non-Conference)4413112393.9%03-1+1.43-1-0+13-1
ANTTI RAANTA (Last 4 Games)4413611987.5%02-2+0.52-2-0+14-0

NEW JERSEY - Current Season Performance
 Straight UpAgainst SpreadTeamOpponent
 W-L-TUnitsW-LUnitsO-UScoreShotsScoreShots
All Games27-48-0-17.227-48-17.238-342.730.33.431.5
Team Stats (Home Games)17-20-0-517-20-516-202.930.22.929.2
Last 5 Games2-3-0+1.22-3+1.22-32.226.63.429.8
NEW JERSEY Team Statistics
 Scoring    Shots On GoalPower Plays 
 GamesGoals1rst2nd3rdOTENShotsPctNumConvPctAst
Team Stats (All Games)7520668716251022759.1%2304017.4%322
Team Stats (Home Games)371073342311511199.6%1151916.5%170
Team Stats (Last 5 Games)511343111338.3%12216.7%15
Stats Against (All Games) 258818682920236510.9%2403815.8%413
Stats Against (Home Games) 1073134366610819.9%1211814.9%171
Stats Against (Last 5 Games) 174850214911.4%17211.8%27
NEW JERSEY - Goalie Statistics
 Goalie StatisticsTeam's record in starts
GoalieGamesStartsShotsSavesPCTSHOATSUnitsSUUnitsO-U
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (All Games)191754149591.5%48-9+0.58-9-0+14-13
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (Home Games)9721820091.7%24-3+0.64-3-0+11-6
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD(vs. Non-Conference)8822019488.2%14-4+0.24-4-0+13-5
MACKENZIE BLACKWOOD (Last 4 Games)4412310686.2%11-3-1.41-3-0-11-3
KEITH KINKAID (All Games)41381188105989.1%314-24-9.214-24-0-1022-14
KEITH KINKAID (Home Games)222161855690.0%29-12-5.39-12-0-611-9
KEITH KINKAID(vs. Non-Conference)151342437688.7%15-8-2.65-8-0-39-4
EDDIE LACK (All Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
EDDIE LACK (Home Games)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
EDDIE LACK(vs. Non-Conference)00000.0%00-000-0-000-0
CORY SCHNEIDER (All Games)232062055789.8%25-15-8.55-15-0-812-7
CORY SCHNEIDER (Home Games)10924122091.3%14-5-0.34-5-0-14-5
CORY SCHNEIDER(vs. Non-Conference)8722820188.2%12-5-12-5-0-16-1
CORY SCHNEIDER (Last 4 Games)4413812691.3%11-3-0.31-3-002-1
Average power rating of opponents played: ARIZONA 3.13,  NEW JERSEY 3.2
SCHEDULE AND RESULTS
ARIZONA - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/24/2019WINNIPEG4-1W0, +105W6 evU
2/26/2019FLORIDA4-3W0, -130W6 unO
2/28/2019VANCOUVER5-2W0, -170W5.5 ovO
3/2/2019DETROIT3-1W0, -210W5.5 ovU
3/5/2019ANAHEIM1-3L0, -165L5 ovU
3/7/2019CALGARY2-0W0, +110W6 unU
3/9/2019LOS ANGELES4-2W0, -180W5 ovO
3/11/2019at CHICAGO1-7L0, +100L6.5 ovO
3/12/2019at ST LOUIS3-1W0, +190W5.5 unU
3/14/2019ANAHEIM6-1W0, -155W5 ovO
3/16/2019EDMONTON2-3L0, -135L5.5 unU
3/18/2019at TAMPA BAY1-4L0, +240L6.5 ovU
3/21/2019at FLORIDA2-4L0, +110L5.5 ovO
3/23/2019at NEW JERSEY 
3/24/2019at NY ISLANDERS 
3/26/2019CHICAGO 
3/29/2019at COLORADO 
3/31/2019MINNESOTA 
4/2/2019LOS ANGELES 

NEW JERSEY - Schedule
DateOpponentScoreSULineATSTotalO/U
2/25/2019MONTREAL2-1W0, +130W6 unU
2/27/2019CALGARY1-2L0, +175L6.5 unU
3/1/2019PHILADELPHIA3-6L0, +105L6.5 evO
3/2/2019at BOSTON0-1L0, +285L6 unU
3/5/2019COLUMBUS1-2L0, +190L6 ovU
3/8/2019at WASHINGTON0-3L0, +280L6.5 evU
3/9/2019at NY RANGERS2-4L0, +155L6 unP
3/12/2019at CALGARY4-9L0, +400L6 ovO
3/13/2019at EDMONTON6-3W0, +270W6 unO
3/15/2019at VANCOUVER3-2W0, +155W6 ovU
3/17/2019at COLORADO0-3L0, +230L6 ovU
3/19/2019WASHINGTON1-4L0, +185L6 ovU
3/21/2019BOSTON1-5L0, +305L5.5 ovO
3/23/2019ARIZONA 
3/25/2019BUFFALO 
3/29/2019at DETROIT 
3/30/2019ST LOUIS 
4/1/2019NY RANGERS 
KEY GAME INFORMATION
ARIZONA: LAST SEASON: 29-41-12, 70 points. Last in Pacific Division.
COACH: Rick Tocchet (second season, fourth NHL season).
ADDED: C Alex Galchenyuk, F Michael Grabner, F Vinnie Hinostroza, D Jordan Oesterle, D Ilya Lyubushkin.
LOST: F Max Domi, F Jordan Martinook, D Luke Schenn, C Zac Rinaldo.
PLAYER TO WATCH: F Clayton Keller. The skilled forward had a super rookie season, finishing with 23 goals and 42 assists while becoming a finalist for the Calder Trophy, awarded to the NHL's best rookie. Keller had a midseason lull after a superb start to his rookie season and the Coyotes are hoping for even more production his second season as he gains more consistency.
OUTLOOK: The thought of a playoff push had been considered a longshot at best the past few seasons. It could be a reality this season with a still young but talented roster, a year under Tocchet's system and
ADDED scoring depth. A big key will be keeping goalie Antti Raanta healthy after he was limited to 47 games a year ago. Do that and get the scoring boost they're expecting and don't be surprised to see the Coyotes in the playoff hunt late in the season.
NEW JERSEY:
COACH: John Hynes (fourth season).
ADDED: D Eric Gryba, D Egor Yakovlev.
LOST: F Patrick Maroon, D John Moore, F Brian Gibbons, F Michael Grabner, F Jimmy Hayes.
PLAYER TO WATCH: Taylor Hall. Won NHL MVP in breakout season. Had team highs of 39 goals, 54 assists and 93 points, 41 points more than closest teammate. Led Devils to playoffs for first time since 2011-12. Developed great chemistry with No. 1 overall draft pick Nico Hischier.
ADDED two goals and four assists in playoffs. Had offseason surgery on torn ligaments in left hand. Needs to be just as good.
OUTLOOK: Devils didn't change much. They believe there is a good mixture of rising stars in Hall and Hischier and solid role players in Marcus Johansson, Kyle Palmieri and Miles Wood. The question remains the defense and goaltending. Keith Kinkaid replaced Cory Schneider as No. 1 in second half of season but struggled in postseason. Hip may keep Schneider out for start of season. Andy Greene and Sami Vatanen are top defenders. Will Butcher needs to repeat surprising rookie season. Youngsters John Quenneville and Nick Lappin may make the jump from AHL.
PREVIEW
Coyotes take on Devils in sprint to the playoffs

The Arizona Coyotes can move back into playoff position with a win over the New Jersey Devils Saturday afternoon. But the Coyotes know they will need to play much better against the Devils, and maintain that level of play, to make their pursuit of a long-awaited postseason berth less complicated than it has become this week.

Toward that end, the Coyotes will play the first of a pivotal set of back-to-back games when they visit the Devils in Newark, N.J.

Both teams will enter with a three-game losing streak that was extended Thursday night, when the Coyotes fell 4-2 to the host Florida Panthers and the Devils dropped a 5-1 decision to the visiting Boston Bruins.

The losing streak is a much more urgent matter for the Coyotes (36-32-6), who have fallen out of sole possession of the final wild card spot in the Western Conference. Arizona and the Colorado Avalanche each have 78 points, but the Avalanche occupy the last playoff spot by virtue of a 20-goal advantage in goal differential.

By Saturday morning, with the fluidity of the standings, both the Coyotes and Avalanche could be on the outside looking in. The Minnesota Wild, which have 77 points, can move into the eighth spot with a win over the Washington Capitals on Friday night.

More movement is likely Saturday, when the Avalanche host the Chicago Blackhawks two hours after the Coyotes face off against the Devils and the Wild visit the Carolina Hurricanes at 7 p.m. ET.

And Arizona will play another big game Sunday, when it is scheduled to visit the New York Islanders in Uniondale, N.Y.

But all the scoreboard-watching in the world won't matter if the Coyotes don't play better than they have during a skid in which a 4-1 loss to the Presidents Trophy-winning Tampa Bay Lightning has been sandwiched with losses to the lottery-bound Panthers and Edmonton Oilers, who beat Arizona, 3-2, in overtime last Saturday.

The Coyotes have not made the playoffs since the 2011-12 season, when they reached the Western Conference finals.

"These are big stakes, and I know pressure's there, and we're going to have to handle pressure," Coyotes head coach Rich Tocchet said following Thursday's loss. "There's going to be higher-pressure games than this."

High-pressure games are a thing of the past for the Devils (27-39-9), who are in last place in the Metropolitan Division and have the fourth-fewest points in the NHL.

Each of the Devils' past three losses - they fell to the Avalanche 3-0 on Sunday and 4-1 to the Capitals on Tuesday - have been at the hands of teams either all but assured of reaching the playoffs or fighting for a postseason spot. But head coach John Hynes said he believes the losses can serve as building blocks for New Jersey, which has just four players age 30 or older on its roster.

"We've played some real strong opponents and some stars in the league, guys that have won Cups and won numerous awards in the NHL the last two nights," Hynes said after the loss to the Bruins. "It's a great experience for our guys and I give them credit. I think we've competed very hard in both games. We haven't found a way to win the games and done enough to win those games, but I think when you look at the game in general, guys have come up, they showed up to play, they've competed hard. Guys are making progress. I think we're getting a real strong evaluation of our players and our team against difficult teams to . And those are all positive things moving forward."

--Field Level Media


Last Updated: 10/18/2019 3:10:40 AM EST


You are viewing a condensed version of this FoxSheet. Login as a FoxSheets Subscriber to view the full sheet.
Not a member? Subscribe today and start taking advantage of our premium information, including the Game Estimator™, the Super Situations ™, the Power Trends ™, and many more features.